Solved

Access Active Directory From Outside Domain

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi guys and gals,

I have an ASP.NET app that successfully reads the users in an Active Directory on our domain controller when run locally (through Visual Studio), but cannot access the AD from the web server.

My local machine is part of the domain that holds the AD, while the web server is not part of that domain.  Is that why a script running on the web server throws a "Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password" error?

Is it possible for a machine that is not part of the domain to "read" the Active Directory?
Any help you can offer would be greatly appreciated.

TIA!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:seadriver
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 20370193
If you require signing then you can't read the AD, no.

ADAM may be of use if the content is pretty static.  You can sync it with AD and it could be used for your App.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 250 total points
ID: 20371034
I didn't try but can you can try using csvde with the option to put the credentials for a particalu domain.
To check this the webserver must be able to contact the domain.so ping a domain controller  of the domain and see if you get a response.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now