Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion dv5000 boots to black screen with error message

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I boot this laptop up, I get the following error message... "Line 20246 of the INF file \i386\txtsetup.sif is invalid. Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit. I press any key to continue and get this next screen...

Intel UNDI, PXE-2.0 (build 082)
Copyright (c) 1997-2000 Intel Corporation

For Realtek RTL8139(x) /8130\810x PCI
Fast Ethernet Controller v2.13 (020326)
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting PXE ROM
Invalid partition table

I am able to access the BIOS, I ran both a short and a long HDD test from the BIOS and both come up with no errors.

I cannot access the Windows Advanced Options Menu by pressing F8 upon boot up.
I checked HP's support site and they said to shutdown, remove the battery and any other external devices, and any CDs in the player. Then insert the AC plug into the laptop and then into a wall outlet, start the PC. I get the same thing as noted above.

I have the HP Windows XP restore CD, but I cannot get it to boot from it, even though I have changed the CD to be the first device on the boot up list.

Thanks in advance for your attention to this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20370203
When in the BIOS does the laptop recognize the hard drive and cd drive?
It looks as if the drives aren't being initiated on startup and is reverting to the network boot option(PXE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 20370308
I did read that that might be a possibility, but no where have I read how to validate that, nor how to make it boot from the HDD or CD.

In the BIOS, the boot order shows:
ATAPI CD-ROM Drive
Floppy Diskette Drive
-Hard Drive
     Toshiba MK8025GAS-(PM)
Network Adaptor

I have also selected 'Setup Defaults' and then save and exit, but the same error messages appear.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 20370612
Have you tried to boot from any other bootable cd like Knoppix.
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20372238
you can access that file with a bootable cd, like knoppix, or bart pe.
Then you can do with that line what you want  . .
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532204
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0