Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active directory group policy

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to setup in group policy to have our users not servers or pc's, when they login to have their my documents sent to a server \\servername\users\%username% so we can back them up and we want to exclude .wav, .mp3 and any other audio files. how can i set this up in grou policy?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20370101
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-DJL- earned 1500 total points
ID: 20370126
The option to set folder redirection is under User Configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692

I'm not aware of a way to exclude file types via group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 20370231
the filter part needs to come from group policy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20370265
You can't filter my documents in group policy - its all or nothing
If you have a suitable anti-virus program like McAfee you could stop users saving .mp3 files but other than that ???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20370270
You might find some quota mangement software capable of filtering files types - but that'll cost you.
0