?
Solved

Background Applet?

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is it possible to run one applet on top of another on a page?  I have two applets:

1.  A grid applet that interacts with a database
2.  A listener applet that runs a timer, which resets on mouse movement (thanks to the folks that helped me here with that yeterday).

I would like the listener to run in the background of the page, and the grid applet to be on top of it...  basically, I want the timer to reset whenever the mouse moves on the page, not just when it's over the listener applet.  Is this possible?

Unfortunately, I can't modify the grid applet in any way as it's not our code.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gameness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20370155
you can do that just add your second applet to the page with width and height of 1x1
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20370161
actually I take that back, problem you have is with the mouse listener.
you cannot achive that easily, what you would need to do is write an applet that could run another applet inside it. Not a simple exercise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gameness
ID: 20370173
objects,

LOL I was afraid of an answer like that.  I'm starting to think this is a lost cause.  I'm not sure what else I can do to accomplish it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370297
have a look at the tutorial here where you can run an applet inside the other..

http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/626261

0