Solved

ATI2Drag.dll - Fatal Error on remote reboot using VPN

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I connect to a machine at work that only allows remote desktop connections from the same network, so we have a vpn that i use from home. This all works great, but when i use ctrl-alt-end from home, and try to restart, the remote computer always crashes with this error:

ati2drag.dll

minal_server_driver_made_incorrect_memory_reference

 and a bunch of number references. i can succesfully (and without error) use the same technique from a computer within the network (a local computer not using vpn).

any ideas about this error?
alternately, is there a way i could have the restart command come from another remote computer? i tried this by logging into a different remote computer, and then remote desktop from there to the other remote computer, but the ctrl-alt-end command seems to always target the connection i made from home, not the other remote computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:chrismarx
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20371072
1) Use a batch program to restart the computer ( shutdown.exe or similar, also tools in the windows resource kit )

2) Get the latest drivers on the remote machine, and also disable any nonessential startup services, including possibly the ATI relarted services.



I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismarx
ID: 20371256
thanks,  i like the idea of some kind of batch program. im going to download this:

http://www.download.com/Shutdown-Machine/3000-2344_4-10138257.html?tag=lst-2

ill let you know how it goes-
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismarx
ID: 20401246
i ended up putting this in a shortcut

%windir%\system32\shutdown.exe -r -f -m \\full.computer.name -t 60 -d up:125:1

however, this only worked when i was connected to the computer from another computer at work, not a direct connection from home to work. any ideas why?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrismarx
ID: 20769290
i;ve made progress. i noticed that after remoting in from another computer, one of my monitors was blank, and the only way to get the screen to come back up was to disable and then reenable the monitor from the display control panel. on a hunch, i disabled the monitor and then tried the remote restart. no problems. it was clear the error was due to the graphics drivers. any ideas how to more permanently fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 20770247
I wouldnt worry about a worjkaround, I would look at the Video Drivers of the mahcine you are RDPing into....

Sure that isnt ATIDiag.dll?

Uninstall your Display adapter in the Device Manager, reboot, and reinstall the adapter with the latest drivers....

Then retest....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismarx
ID: 20770497
sure that isnt atidiag.dll? you mean rather than ATI2Drag.dll? i may have copied down the error code incorrectly, is there a difference?
- ok will do
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 20774344
You might also disable any of the ATI programs that are in the startup via msconfig,  to see if that helps. Most are not really needed for daily use, and are just for convenince.


I hope this helps !
0