[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drive Not Recognized

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello everyone. My place of employment is having trouble with flash drives not being recognized on some machines. For instance on one machine no matter what type of drive is inserted it always defaults to the letter F. Unfortunately there is a share on the network with the same letter. I know that when a drive is inserted it should take the first available letter but for some reason that isnt happening. I was wondering if anyone might have any ideas about whats going on. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rivercity
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20370752
The easy answer is to re-assign the CD/DVD drive to an unused letter higher then E:

There are utilities you can buy to manage your USB drive letter assignments.

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372094
you can also try giving them a letter from disk management, like X, Y...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20372101
as for the fact they are not recognised, i suppose you tried the other usb ports as well?
 then try these :
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml
http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1      
0