[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Can I Restrict Login to Workstations by Group?

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-12
hi,

school environment, teacher and student use computers, win XP for workstations, win 2003 server for the AD setup, teacher and students in their own groups and OUs.

how can i use GPO to not allow students from logining into teacher workstations?

thanks.

-m
0
Comment
Question by:ysdadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Radar07 earned 500 total points
ID: 20370396
Place all teacher computers into one OU then use GPO to "Deny log on locally" to the student security group under:
Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Security Settings | Local Policies | User Rights Assignment

Apply this policy to the teacher computer OU and your problem shoudl be solved.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20371049
Restrict you mean accessing C$ shares or accessing them through console or remote desktop.iF we are talking about less machines then
For Remote access
 Right-click My computer>Properties>Remote>Select remote users. Delete any user group exist here add only users that you want
or
*Start>Settings>Control Panel>Windows Firewall.
                   *Enable firewall. Then click exceptions. Check the box of Remote Desktop. Double-clikc Remote Desktop, check the box of TCP 3389.
                  *Click Change Scope, then click custom list. Now type here the IP address whic is only allowed to connect to that PC. Apply and exit.

If they are less users then you can add the machine names to the users in Account > Log on to and the machine names.So that only machines that the user has the names will be able to access the computer.

Hope this helps...
0