Solved

Adprep issue

Posted on 2007-11-28
12
2,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-06
I want to run Adprep /forestprep to create a second DC.  I have SBS 2003 (not R2 edition) running.
I have a second server running 2003 Server Standard (not SBS).  When I run Adprep on the SBS 2003 server I get a message: "Forest wide information has already been updated. Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation".  

How can I prep the forest so I can get DCpromo to run on the 2003 std svr?
I have posted this to the Microsoft discussion group as well with no solution.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I really do not want to call Microsoft and spend $300 on a single incident.
0
Comment
Question by:richlang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20370360
If all the machines are 2003 (not R2) then you don't need to run Adprep.

If the new Windows 2003 server is the ‘R2’ version then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20370549
I've just re-read your question it seems all your servers are Windows 2003 and non are the R2 version - so my first comment applies - you don't need to run AdPrep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20370973
KTCS is right, if your new server is not R2 there is no need to extend the schema. The response from adprep says it all "It has already been done"
0
 

Author Comment

by:richlang
ID: 20371392
Ok then why when I run DCpromo on the new 2003 Standard Server does it say "The wizard can not continue because the Forest is not prepared for installing server 2003, use the Adprep command line tool to prepare both the forest and domain."

Then I try to run Adprep and it says the Forest is already prepared.  I am going in a circle and not sure what I am doing wrong.  When I run Winver on the server it does not show R2 just 2003 SBS ver 5.2 build 3790 SP2.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20371422
IF the New server 2003 is R2 then you will need to run adprep from the R2 components directory of the second CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:richlang
ID: 20397657
Well the CD set says R2 edition and so does the invoice.  However when you type Winver it does not show R2 but shows 2003 SBS ver 5.2.  R2 does not show up anywhere.  CD2 is the Exchange CD, ADprep is on CD1.

Now I know if it not R2 I should not have to run Adprep, but the server says it is already prepared, and the server I am trying to attach says I need to run Adprep first.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20400762
No, wait a minute... it doesn't matter what your SBS is, it matters what the new server is.  And that appears to be R2.  You haven't actually told us if the new server is R2.  That server should have come with 2 OS Media CD's.

The instructions for installing the R2 schema on your SBS are here:  http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ed42abd5-24c7-4b5a-8165-dbd96727ec841033.mspx?mfr=true

FYI, SBS, even R2 version of SBS doesn't contain the Windows Server 2003 R2 bits.  
See this for more info: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2006/02/28/420825.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:richlang
ID: 20446996
The new server is 2003 Standard R2 Edition.
I followed the instructions to install the R2 Schema on the SBS server and everthing worked up until the validation.  The Attribute for ObjectVersion = 30 not 31 as it should be.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20451867
If it still says 30, then it didn't update.  Follow the "Upgrading the forest with the adprep /forestprep command" section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379.  You need to be running adprep /forestprep on your SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:extremia
ID: 20753313
I've got similar setup and I'm seeing this too. My attribute for ObjectVersion is 30 too, not 31 thought I ran that adprep /forestPrep from the fist disc of SBS 2003 R2.

Let me get this straight, are you suggesting that one should run adprep /forestPrep from the Win 2k3 Standard installation disc instead to install these Windows Server 2003 R2 bits?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20754886
Yes, that's correct.  As confusing as it may sound, SBS 2003 R2 does not contain Windows Server 2003 R2, it still has Windows Server 2003 R1.  So, if you are going to add a new Windows Server 2003 R2 DC to your existing SBS 2003 network, you must extend the SBS's Schema to match the new server.  You do this by runnin adprep /forestprep from Disk 2 of your NEW Server 2003 R2 on the SBS.

Then, join the new server to the domain following the steps outlined in http://sbsurl.com/addserver

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20754888
By the way... if you read through http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2006/02/28/420825.aspx you'd understand this a bit better.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0