Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is My Network Places in Vista?

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for My Network Places in Vista so that I can create my shortcuts to Sharepoint 2003 sites.  I used this a great deal under XP Pro and cannot find it in Vista.

Does anyone know where it is and how to use it this way?  I had heard that it no longer works the same way and links to Sharepoint were gone.  I find that surprising and am hoping someone in EE world knows more about it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:victoriatech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20370383
"My Network Places" in Vista is now just called "Network" on the Start Menu.  If that is not on your Start Menu, then right click the Start orb, select Properties, click on Customize button in the Start Menu area, put a check mark next to Network.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20370387
The closest thing is in the "Network and Sharing Centre" ->View Computers and Devices
 You'll also find "set up a network connection" here
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 20377510
Yes I am aware of "Network" and of the Sharing Centre but what I don't see or understand is how to create a link to a sharepoint site like we did back in XP with Network Places.  I am not connecting to the internet, a router or AP, or a wireless or a dialup connection or a VPN.  I cannot find where I can add a network location only.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20378098
Does this website answer your question:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/obts/archive/2007/01/09/479714.aspx
Adding SharePoint Portal to the Network Places list
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 20378143
Yes, that is exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you so much!
0