Solved

I need to restrict internet browsing completely without disabling networking, or blocking port 80

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
3,569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I currently have 2 computers which are used for ambulance dispatch operations, which are locked down using the Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit. In the "User Restrictions" options, I have the choice of preventing Internet Explorer from connecting to the network.

Unfortunately, when I set that option, it disables connectivity for our dispatch vehicle tracking software. I am assuming that is because our software requires internet explorer, and/or connects through port 80. (Tech support for our dispatch software told us that IE is required for the program to run).

What I need to do is prevent internet website browsing without completely restricting http connections. Prevention of Internet Explorer windows from opening would be ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Computer_Guy
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcsrepair earned 100 total points
ID: 20370574
What about going into the control panel and removing internet explorer from windows altogether?  And see if you can still access your tracking program.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:The_Computer_Guy
ID: 20370589
Unfortunately I still need to have the browser installed for the software to work properly, I tried that as well, but forgot to mention.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gamm
gamm earned 100 total points
ID: 20370611
On your firewall block ALL sites and then only allow certain sites through (such as for the program to run).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20370613
You should be able to assign this firewall rule to certain users or computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20374607
you can use local computer policy to block the pcs from all web sites except for the ones you want it to go to

goto start, run type mmc, file add and remove snap ins, add, choose group policy editor, add finish, close and ok . now expand the users configuration, windows settings, internet explorer maintenence, connections on the right click on proxy settings and enable it in the address of proxy enter block. if you want some sights for work purposes enter them inside the exception list. save it and test it. This should block all internet access except for the one you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ctharp
ctharp earned 100 total points
ID: 20376058
You can configure the content adivsor by creating a noaccess.rat file described in the below KB. If the user goes to a site that is not on the allowed content list, he\she will be prompted for a password for every page. I have tested this on IE 6 but not 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267930
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 100 total points
ID: 20379196
Use the free IE URL Lock:

 https://www.moonlightdesign.org/urllock/Main_Page

I believe by default it blocks all web surfing, just by installing it. Later you can allow specific sites, if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:h11
h11 earned 100 total points
ID: 20380715
Look at changeing from shared computers to steady state this is the new microsoft program that has replaced shared computers. on page 23 and 24 of the users guide it explains on how to block the users from the internet.Web sites Allowed

If you select the Prevent Internet access (except Web sites below) option
under Internet Explorer Restrictions, you can type the address of the Web
sites available to the user profile in the Web sites Allowed check box. To enter
multiple web addresses, separate each web address with a semicolon. For more
information about parental controls and advanced Internet filtering, see
Windows Live™ OneCare Family Safety at:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=83433.
0