Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent mouse wheel scroll on iframes and overflow divs

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi,

Is there a way to prevent mouse wheel scroll on iframes and overflow divs?

I find it a nuisance when i am scrolling down a page only to "get stuck" scrolling in a div or iframe when i want to keep scrolling down the page.

The type of solution i am looking for is one i can "program" into the web page i am coding. Solutions using html, css, javascript welcome. And that it will work for visitors visiting my created page.

Also, the page is an Intranet page that only requires Internet Explorer support. So a solution only supporting IE is acceptable.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Valimai
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370921
You can use scrollbars as used here:
http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 20371272
@gops1
that is quite good and i think i can use them in some areas.

I do have another more complex implentation where i would be looking for a more basic solution if one exists before i try that.

Thank you for the suggestion and will certainly split some points for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558529
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0