Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving email from all domains except hotmail.  Some are coming through and others aren't Have resent them and still didn't receive them.

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

For some reason I'm not able to receive any hotmail emails.  We have an exchange server that catches all domains.  It was working till yesterday.  Nothing has changed. Have checked the firewall logs.  Everything is ok.  My collegue is able to get his emails from hotmail.  We can sent it out though.  Is there anything I can do internally to test and how do I solve this problem.  I've resent the email from my hotmail and gmail account to my@company.com Been sitting for over an hour and still not received it.
0
Comment
Question by:Cobraiti
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370830
Hi,

You may have some kind DNS issue or may be in a SPAM block list. Drop yourdomain.com into the DNS and mail tests here. no PTR records are a very common cause of issues.

http://member.dnsstuff.com/pages/tools.php
http://www.zmailer.org/mxverify.html
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 20370988
In reading your previous questions - is your exchange server hosted remotely? What firewall solution are your using?

Rob
0