Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Swap file in RAM disk?

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
4,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Most of the stuff on the internet regarding this topic is dated and people said it's counterproductive since you're taking away RAM but it's end of 2007 now and DDR2 prices are ridiculously low, so my question is:

Knowing that XP can only use 3GB, if I put 4 x 2GB DDR2 in my system running XP, would creating a 5GB RAM disk and putting my XP swap file in that RAM disk allow for better performance?
0
Comment
Question by:randy915
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20370754
the 3gb includes the RAM that you're assigning to your RAM disk! recursive logic mind explosion
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20370757
In case I failed to explain properly, the RAM allocated to the RAM disk comes from Windows managed pool of RAM, so if you only 3GB to use, then you can only allocate, say 2.4GB... ! To go beyond 3GB, you need to find another mean.  Good try though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 20370944
The concept isn't bad --> in fact that's essentially what Vista's ReadyBoost does ... uses a solid-state memory device (in that case a flash-memory device) to store frequently used swap file data.

As noted already, the 32-bit addressing restriction that doesn't allow XP to use more than 3 - 3.5GB of installed memory would mean that's all the system would "see" even if you had 8GB installed.   Your idea would work fine if you were using XP x64 or Vista x64 (since they would "see" all 8GB), but won't help at all with the 32-bit versions of those OS's.

What you COULD do is buy a Gigabyte i-RAM, which allows you to install 4GB of RAM that "looks" like a disk drive ... and then assign the swap file to that drive.   The iRAM is available here:  http://www.ewiz.com/detail.php?p=MB-RAMDISK&c=fr&pid=76fb6a0ec9c70ae76c255016cea7f4518e9b543f9c492fdae0437779f6a64a49  (and then you need to add the RAM)

... by the way, your comment that "XP can only use 3GB" is not correct.   XP can use all of the installed memory that's not needed for the reserved functions that are assigned to the top of the 4GB 32-bit address space.   In most systems, that will be around 3.25GB ... it can be as low as 3GB or as high as around 3.5GB (it depends on your system's specific configuration).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20371279
>> Knowing that XP can only use 3GB, if I put 4 x 2GB DDR2 in my system running XP, would creating a 5GB RAM disk and putting my XP swap file in that RAM disk allow for better performance?

the answer to your answer IS no.
0