Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS AD Security Group Membership adding a local user

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a problem with trying to add a local user from a member server in my AD to a global security group. I don't see how to do this.
The only way I see of doing this is to create a group on the Local Server adding the network users and the one local user in the server to this group.

Can someone let me know if I can add a local user to an AD security group or if I have to go the route of creating the local group.
0
Comment
Question by:Ima Selco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20370696
you cannot add a local group to a domain group, other way round yes, but not the way you are trying to do it
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 500 total points
ID: 20370986
ikeith

Create a user on the ADS and then add the user to the group...Change the option Do to Account tab >  log on to  and add the machine name of the server...So that the user cannot be used in any other machine...That way the user is restricted and your goal is done...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ima Selco
ID: 20454411
Jay_jay70 I am not trying to add a local group to a domain group I am trying to add a local user from a member server to a domain group. My alternative is to create the local group adding the domain users not domain groups to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ima Selco
ID: 31411573
While this wasn't really what I wanted which was to add a local user to a domain group - can't do. Your solution works very well since I had to create a domain user which I added to a group on the member server. Now I can be assured that this account can only access that server which is what was really wanted. Thanks!
0