Solved

Random BSOD's

Posted on 2007-11-28
14
748 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I"m getting random BSOD's. Here is my HJT log:
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 8:39:05 PM, on 2007-11-28
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16544)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
C:\Program Files\APC\APC PowerChute Personal Edition\mainserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\PC Magazine Utilities\HD HeartBeat 2\HBSrvApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RioMSC.exe
C:\Program Files\Lasso Logic\Lasso Continuous Data Protection\CDPAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb10.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\MaxBlastMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\TimounterMonitor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ALCWZRD.EXE
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\wcescomm.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mstart.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\rapimgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Zinio\ZinioDeliveryManager.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mcomm.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mlauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\CMS Peripherals\BounceBack Express\BBLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\eFax Messenger 4.3\J2GTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Mirra\Mirra.Client.exe
C:\Program Files\PKWARE\PKZIPM\9.00.0010\PKTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\Program Files\APC\APC PowerChute Personal Edition\apcsystray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\ONENOTEM.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ymsgr_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Console\NSCSRVCE.EXE
c:\program files\mirra\mirra.service.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLLoginProxy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LVComsX.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.cnn.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.cnn.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.cnn.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www.cnn.com/
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Web Historian - {4018FEE0-AAEB-4c2f-8F5A-66A637718AE5} - C:\Program Files\PC Magazine Utilities\WebHistorian\CacheKeeperHlprNT.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_11\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {A8F38D8D-E480-4D52-B7A2-731BB6995FDD} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O2 - BHO: inetLock route - {E02E86EB-220B-4B59-A251-F849405E1D64} - C:\Program Files\PC Magazine Password Profiler\inetLockBho.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {C4069E3A-68F1-403E-B40E-20066696354B} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Windows Live Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb10.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MaxBlastMonitor.exe] C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\MaxBlastMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AcronisTimounterMonitor] C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\TimounterMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [High Definition Audio Property Page Shortcut] HDAudPropShortcut.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcWzrd] ALCWZRD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\wcescomm.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] "C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YAHOOM~1.EXE" -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoToMeeting] C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\198\g2mstart.exe "/Trigger RunAtLogon"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Zinio DLM] C:\Program Files\Zinio\ZinioDeliveryManager.exe /autostart
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [OCAEBNDVDUpdate] C:\Program Files\ObjectCube\XXX2Burn DVD Wizard\xxx2burn.exe /update
O4 - Startup: BounceBack Launcher.lnk = ?
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office OneNote 2003 Quick Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\ONENOTEM.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: APC UPS Status.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: BounceBack Launcher.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: eFax 4.3.lnk = C:\Program Files\eFax Messenger 4.3\J2GTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Free WebSite Tools.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Mirra.lnk = C:\Program Files\Mirra\Mirra.Client.exe
O4 - Global Startup: PKZIP Attachments Status.lnk = C:\Program Files\PKWARE\PKZIPM\9.00.0010\PKTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Windows Desktop Search.lnk = C:\Program Files\Windows Desktop Search\WindowsSearch.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Windows Live Search - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new background tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-us\msntabres.dll.mui/229?0b14985c94f546bf8298fe2803c4625d
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new foreground tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-us\msntabres.dll.mui/230?0b14985c94f546bf8298fe2803c4625d
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_11\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_11\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {85d1f590-48f4-11d9-9669-0800200c9a66} - C:\WINDOWS\bdoscandel.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Uninstall BitDefender Online Scanner v8 - {85d1f590-48f4-11d9-9669-0800200c9a66} - C:\WINDOWS\bdoscandel.exe
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://service1.symantec.com
O16 - DPF: {05CA9FB0-3E3E-4B36-BF41-0E3A5CAA8CD8} (Office Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=58813
O16 - DPF: {0742B9EF-8C83-41CA-BFBA-830A59E23533} (Microsoft Data Collection Control) - https://support.microsoft.com/OAS/ActiveX/MSDcode.cab
O16 - DPF: {11A02365-2859-4598-A9D5-4FDE99D67723} (PQIEBrowserConnector Class) - http://www.pqprintcenter.com/plugin/axversion/1611/printquick1611.cab
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {1D9EFA3B-4E85-41A8-9092-14012CD447C9} (NetCamPlayerWeb Control) - http://192.165.1.200/img/NetCamPlayerWeb.ocx
O16 - DPF: {1F2F4C9E-6F09-47BC-970D-3C54734667FE} (LSSupCtl Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/LSSupCtl.cab
O16 - DPF: {2357B3CF-7F8D-4451-8D81-FD6097610AEE} (CamfrogWEB Advanced Unicode Control) - http://activex.camfrogweb.com/advanced/2.0.2.3/cfweb_activex.camfrogweb.com-advanced-2.0.2.3_instmodule.exe
O16 - DPF: {238F6F83-B8B4-11CF-8771-00A024541EE3} (Citrix ICA Client) - http://a516.g.akamai.net/f/516/25175/7d/runaware.download.akamai.com/25175/citrix/wficat-no-eula.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {3451DEDE-631F-421C-8127-FD793AFC6CC8} (ControlInstaller Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {485D813E-EE26-4DF8-9FAF-DEDF2885306E} (NSHelp Class) - http://acptech-server/connectcomputer/nshelp.dll
O16 - DPF: {4D7F48C0-CB49-4EA6-97D4-04F4EACC2F3B} (InstallShield Setup Player 2K2) - http://www.conferral.com/install0224/setup.exe
O16 - DPF: {556DDE35-E955-11D0-A707-000000521957} - http://www.xblock.com/download/xclean_micro.exe
O16 - DPF: {5D86DDB5-BDF9-441B-9E9E-D4730F4EE499} (BDSCANONLINE Control) - http://download.bitdefender.com/resources/scan8/oscan8.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1137024521342
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {6A344D34-5231-452A-8A57-D064AC9B7862} (Symantec Download Manager) - https://webdl.symantec.com/activex/symdlmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1137128385877
O16 - DPF: {6E5A37BF-FD42-463A-877C-4EB7002E68AE} (Trend Micro ActiveX Scan Agent 6.5) - http://housecall65.trendmicro.com/housecall/applet/html/native/x86/win32/activex/hcImpl.cab
O16 - DPF: {74C861A1-D548-4916-BC8A-FDE92EDFF62C} - http://mediaplayer.walmart.com/installer/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {7584C670-2274-4EFB-B00B-D6AABA6D3850} (Microsoft Terminal Services Client Control (redist)) - http://acptech-server/tsweb/msrdp.cab
O16 - DPF: {7F8C8173-AD80-4807-AA75-5672F22B4582} (ICSScanner Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/promotions/spywaredetector/ICSScanner371420.cab
O16 - DPF: {87587503-20F0-4FF5-8DA3-0107C4C03FDC} (vmLaunch Class) - http://downloads.comcast.net/videomail/vmLauncher.cab
O16 - DPF: {8BBDC81D-81B3-49EE-87E8-47B7A707FAE8} (GoToMeeting/GoToWebinar Web Starter) - https://www.gotomeeting.com/default/applets/g2mdlax.cab
O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://acs.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5free/asinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8F2B9BD-A6A0-486A-9744-18920D898429} (ScorchPlugin Class) - http://www.sibelius.com/download/software/win/ActiveXPlugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {A90A5822-F108-45AD-8482-9BC8B12DD539} (Crucial cpcScan) - http://www.crucial.com/controls/cpcScanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {CF40ACC5-E1BB-4AFF-AC72-04C2F616BCA7} (get_atlcom Class) - http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/nos/gp.cab
O16 - DPF: {E7D2588A-7FB5-47DC-8830-832605661009} (Live Collaboration) - http://liveca12.custhelp.com/7530-b327h/rnl/java/RntX.cab
O16 - DPF: {E7DBFB6C-113A-47CF-B278-F5C6AF4DE1BD} - http://download.abacast.com/download/files/abasetup162.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.1.2.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ACPTech.local
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = ACPTech.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ACPTech.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = ACPTech.local
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: msjt3032Patch.dll
O23 - Service: Acronis Scheduler2 Service (AcrSch2Svc) - Acronis - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
O23 - Service: APC UPS Service - American Power Conversion Corporation - C:\Program Files\APC\APC PowerChute Personal Edition\mainserv.exe
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: HBService - Ziff Davis Media, Inc - C:\Program Files\PC Magazine Utilities\HD HeartBeat 2\HBSrvApp.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Desktop Utilities Service (iHCService) - OSA Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Intel\IDU\IDUServ.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Ahead Software AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (read only) (InCDsrvR) - Ahead Software AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe
O23 - Service: MirraSync Service (Mirra.Service) - Seagate Technology - c:\program files\mirra\mirra.service.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Firewall Monitor Service (NPFMntor) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Norton Protection Center Service (NSCService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Console\NSCSRVCE.EXE
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: PMounter - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PMounter.exe
O23 - Service: Rio MSC Manager (RioMSC) - Digital Networks North America, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\RioMSC.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AVScan (SAVScan) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: SonicWALL CDP Agent Service (SonicWALLCDPAgent) - Lasso Logic - C:\Program Files\Lasso Logic\Lasso Continuous Data Protection\CDPAgent.exe
O23 - Service: SPBBCSvc - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

--
End of file - 20149 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:APavlik
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20370766
This stop error usually refers to a memory allocation error in Windows XP. Recommend running Memtest86+, this will test all of your memory for bad sectors, http://www.memtest.org. Let the test run atleast 4 cycles to ensure that this is not the issue.

If no errors are found then check the manufactures website for updates to your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20370784
Memtest was normal. In fact, I replaced the RAM with new modules purchased from Crucial 2 days ago. Would a bios update just suddenly be needed? I get several other error messages. Here's one from a few days ago:   BCCode : 1000007e     BCP1 : C0000005     BCP2 : 805B9E56     BCP3 : F7AC3C74
BCP4 : F7AC3970     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 2_0     Product : 256_1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20370799
Did the BSOD's start right after swapping the memory, or was swapping the memory part of your troubleshooting?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20370819
Navigate to C:\windows\minidump
Zip some of the recent minidumps and upload them to any free web hosting and give us the link
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20370906
You can upload minidumps to eestuff.
http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20370918
No ... For some reason .. ?? i can't open ee-stuff ... upload somewhere else
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20370992
Here's the file:  Your file has successfully been uploaded!
To download the file, you must be logged into EE-Stuff. Here are two pages that will display your file, if logged in:

View all files for Question ID: 22989503
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5872-Mini112807-03.zip

Direct link to your file
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5872-Mini112807-03.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20370999
Sorry, yes, my memory was replaced as part of troubleshooting. Devil, where should I upload the files for you to access?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20371248
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80561114
PROCESS 89547ae8  SessionId: none  Cid: 09b0    Peb: 7ffdf000  ParentCid: 0398
    DirBase: 0b0804a0  ObjectTable: e161e5b0  HandleCount: <Data Not Accessible>
    Image: searchindexer.e
    VadRoot 89178658 Vads 394 Clone 0 Private 6722. Modified 93957. Locked 0.
    DeviceMap e10001a0
    Token                             e19669d8
    ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
ffdf0000: Unable to get shared data
    ElapsedTime                       00:00:00.000
    UserTime                          00:00:00.000
    KernelTime                        00:00:00.000
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         195660
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      16032
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (5797, 50, 345) (23188KB, 200KB, 1380KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                11392
    VirtualSize                       275 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   289 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    480776
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      8
    CommitCharge                      10337
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 20371259
Do you have the Windows Desktop Search installed? If so, disable it for a whil, and see if it stops the bsod'ing.....

searchindexer.exe is normally a vista service, but I believe that these belong to the windows Desktop search, so please verify if thats not the case....

C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe

And out side of a whole crap load of startup and services set to boot with XP, it didnt look bad...Could really do some house cleaning in MSConfig....
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20371262
John, translation, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20371275
I removed windows desktop search 3.01. I've had it disabled for the past few hours (while using this forum) and haven't had any problems. You may have corrected my problem. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 20373009
After 8 hours (approx.) of computer sitting idly (locked), it was "locked up". A manual restart was the only recourse. I forgot to mentiont that "lock ups" are another symptom of the issue here. If there are no more BSODs, I'll award the points and open a new thread. If there continue to be BSODs, I guess the problem still exists...Any more suggestions? I've posted the HJT log at the beginning of the thread and posted my minidump on ee. View all files for Question ID: 22989503
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5872-Mini112807-03.zip

Direct link to your file
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5872-Mini112807-03.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APavlik
ID: 31411575
I had to remove and/or reinstall a couple other programs as well. Microsoft ActiveSync and a few Outlook Add-ins.
0