[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to set-up Mobile users but I have no Direct Push Option?

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello-

I'm trying to set up one of my employees new Treo's with our SBS 2003. I have followed all the instructions but when I go into the Mobile User settings to enable the Direct Push email there is no option there to do it. The option just isn't there?

I have made sure that the SP2 is installed and I have installed Active Sync 4.5 on the server. What do i need to do to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremymi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20370834
The direct push can be configured from the treo
under activesync, options, schedule select syncronize items as they arrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20370870
I have gone into the Treo's settings and attempted the connection but the error says the server cannot be reached.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20370890
Has this device been syncronized before?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371045
This may shed some light if using Windows Mobile:
http://www.shijaz.com/exchange/Exchange_ActiveSync_Windows_Mobile.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20371145
Hey there. Thanks everyone for the assistance.I have been able to do the initial sync but I am still at a loss to set up the push/pull service from Exchange.

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20371166
After the initial sync over the internet, you cannot select the "as items arrive" on the device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20384286
I was able to do the first sync fine but now I am having a new problem. The VP that was going to use the device has decided that he doesn't like it so another VP is going to use it instaed. I have changed the account settings within the device to reflect the new account but the device won't connect? It says there is an exchange error.

Does exchange link the device to sopecific account so you can;t use it with any other account? If it does how do you clear this info?
0