Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make the value passed uppercase

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all

The following value should be all in uppercase characters


<input name="code" type="text" value="">

So that value="VALUE" becomes a value that is uppercase

Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370848
Use strtoupper() http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.strtoupper.php

On the receiving end

$code = strtoupper($_POST["code"]);
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20370852
$code = $_POST['code'];

$code = strtoupper($code);
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 20370879
bulls eye thank you
0