[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No boot up

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspiron 8600 laptop that wont start up. When you press the power key the power light comes on and thats all it will do. The screen remains totally black and there is no sign of any activity.The power supply seems to be ok.I tried disconnecting all periferals and I also tried to start it up with a start up disk.I also drained the BIOS.It will spin the start up disk for a few moments and then stop.
0
Comment
Question by:gincho
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20370993
Try reseat hard drive and memory first see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20371060
could be the ram..... or even the screen.. when you turn on the laptop.... does the hdd light flash, like the machine is working? just no display?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371990
does it beep if you boot without ram?  if not you may have a dead mobo, or cpu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371992
...and test also with battery alone, and from AC alone
0
 

Author Comment

by:gincho
ID: 20372512
If you try to boot without ram there are no beeps. The power light comes on for a few seconds and then goes off again. The result is the same with battery alone or power supply alone. The power supply is a known good one.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20372768
then  you have a bad mobo, or cpu - sorry . . .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoatazGad
ID: 20449314
Maybe it's the BIOS, since it reads diskette, go to http://www.uniflash.org, download UniFlash, download the appropriate BIOS image for your laptop, follow Uniflash's manual instructions to create automated flashing bootable disk, and try flashing your BIOS.

Good Luck
0