[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Valid characters for a domain\username

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
8,667 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
What are the valid characters for domain and user in Windows? Also what are the lengths? I believe username can't have the following but I'm not sure about the domain: \/"[]<>+=;,?*@

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 20371002
I believe the only valid characters for a domain name are 'A-Z', 'a-z','0-9', '.' and '-'.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371187
As already stated by crawfordits........
Request for Comment (RFC) 1123 specifies the following acceptable characters for a DNS name: • The letters A to Z (uppercase)
• The letters a to z (lowercase)
• The numbers 0 to 9
• The hyphen or dash character (-)
If the DNS name contains a character that is not valid, such as an underscore (_), you must re-create the DNS namespace.
from: http://kbalertz.com/319757/Fatal-Setup-Error-Error-Message-Occurs-Install-Microsoft-Exchange-Server.aspx

Also, it is recommended you keep your names 15 characters or less if possible. Longer names work, but NetBIOS names are limited to 15 characters and this does come into play from time to time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 20376638
Is it the same though for Windows? I'm not interested in DNS domains, but in domains in a network of Windows PCs.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20378660
To the best of my knowledge. Try it. As I recall you will get an error if you try to use an illegal character.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20378668
Microsoft confirmation the same RFC applies:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/5fe46cef-db12-4b78-94d2-2a0b62a282711033.mspx?mfr=true
See "Setting computer names".
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 20379206
RobWill, thanks for an exhaustive reply. I tried it on my own and these characters can't be used in a computer name:

`~!@#$^&*()=+[]{}\|;:'",.<>/?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20379842
Thanks gromul.
Cheers !
--Rob
0