Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clear log file on oracle10g with RAC

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
HI EXperts ,

I have a database in a manufacturing environment. This database is running on RAC. When i run a database heatlth check on this database i found out that the Redo log size is 264. It states that redo log file should be close to 0 for the value. So i am thinking of clearing the redo log, BUT since they have RAC implemented, is there anything i should be aware of or lookout for.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:orinauts
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20374248
Never clear Redo Logs.
This is done by Oracle according complex rules.
Cleaning the Redo Log you can damage the
instance, especially if it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orinauts
ID: 20379191

But i run a database health check script, i found out that the redo log file size is 1227. does this have any impact on the performance of the database ? as accoring to the health check , it should be close to 0 as possible.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20380416
I think you misunderstood some notion.
Possibly this what you are speaking about is a wait event
linked with the Redo Log files.
If your DB is running in archivelog mode you have to increase the number of Archiver background processes.

Go beck to the Healt Check and investigate the case ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632807
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0