Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change Internet Explorer Settings by Script ?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Gurus,
I need to be able to change Internet Explorer Settings (mainly Proxy server ) as well as IP Address & DNS of a network card.
This should be working on WIndows 2000 & Windows Xp
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 20371167
- Change IP Settings: netsh
  http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm

- Change proxy settings: proxycfg.exe
  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900935/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371178
Here is a link that helps change the proxy via a script.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22814030.html

here is the script to change the ip
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22746540.html


Set all these for accessing without an error.

set ADDRESS=10.10.1.1
set NETMASK=255.255.0.0
set GATEWAY=10.10.254.254
set DNS=10.10.100.100
set WINS1=10.10.100.1
set WINS1=10.10.100.2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20393625
Did any of these help/....
0