Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using http authentication in bookmarklet forces dialog confirmation, how to avoid?

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have created a javascript bookmarklet that uses URL-based http authentication (see code snippet).  Firefox for security reasons forces a dialog confirmation the first time the bookmarklet is called:  "You are about to log into the website...with username....".  I'd like to "automate" the bookmarklet, is there any way to avoid the dialog or auto-accept it?

javascript:void(newwindow=open('http://myuser:mypass@example.com/','test','toolbar=no,width=500,height=150'));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bluegreenone
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371397
no, this is completely up to the user, and is by design in regards to firefox, for better protection of the users in general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluegreenone
ID: 20435136
OK, but I want to use the bookmarklet on my own browser only, is there no way I can override or workaround this if I also control the browser install?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20435424
You can try adding the site to a list of trusted sites, but if that still doesn't work, then i doubt that it can be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluegreenone
ID: 20915560
AutoAuth worked as suggested, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943749
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0