Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I merge AVI files?

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
5,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to merge AVI files.

What's a good free tool to do that?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:tholyoak
tholyoak earned 400 total points
ID: 20371225
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pavaneeshkumar
pavaneeshkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 20371310
you can also use VCDCutter .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
turnbjr earned 800 total points
ID: 20371342
There are many freeware solutions:

Virtual Dub is a popular open source video tool:
http://www.virtualdub.org/
with .avi joining instructions clearly shown at:  http://www.dvd-guides.com/content/view/14/59/

http://www.bobyte.com/ 
AVI Tricks at:  http://www.bobyte.com/AviTricks/InstAviTricksC.zip

AVI-MUX GUI
http://www.alexander-noe.com/video/amg/

Good luck,

turnbjr

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 400 total points
ID: 20383393
Hi newbieweb,

take a look at the following:

AVI Joiner 1.02:

http://www.download.com/AVI-Joiner/3000-13631_4-10189170.html?tag=lst-1

AVI Joiner is an easy-to-use tool to join multiple AVI files into one larger AVI file. AVI Joiner designed to join AVI files without recompression that allows you to join AVI files quickly and without reducing quality. But only files with identical parameters (such as frame size, frame rate, video codec) can be joined.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lowsky13
ID: 20413343
are you on mac or pc?
0