Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Installation error

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am on a network. My PC originally installed Outlook 03 by my old admin. I have removed and downloaded the Outlook 07 from my company website. The installation completed.
The issues : Every time I opened my 07 Outlook I get the error " A required installation file SKU011.CAB could not be found. I have no disk since the original installation was from the server.
I have tried to install 03 Outlook from my company website and then removed it. Then installed Outlook 07, but I still get the same error wnenever I launch Outlook. Window installer box poped up and prepare for the update.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:monhian
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
turnbjr earned 750 total points
ID: 20371289
Hello,

Microsoft's Office 2003 has a tool, Local Installation Source Tool (LISTOOL), for dealing with some installation problems.  It may help you:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=10FA7AA3-695B-42C3-9045-B812BA0FED3E&displaylang=en

If this does not work, I would try the following:

Uninstall all copies of MS Office and Outlook.
Remove all entries in the registry pertaining to Office.
Remove all MS Office program files.
Run CCleaner and ATF-Cleaner (both available at majorgeeks.com).
Reinstall Outlook.

If you need further help or clarification, please ask.

Best wishes,

turnbjr
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20371361
Hello monhian,

Use Windows Installer Cleanup utility to remove Outlook 2003 completely.  Then install Outlook 2007
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monhian
ID: 31411582
Thank you for the update.
0