Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the language used for menus and dialog boxes

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
4,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I want to change the language used for menus and dialog boxes of my XP SP2.

Regarding to the Helps and Supports:

"To change the language used for menus and dialog boxes
Open Regional and Language Options in Control Panel.
On the Languages tab, under Language used in menus and dialogs, click the language you want.
 Notes

To open Regional and Language Options, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Regional and Language Options.
This option is only available in the Windows Multilingual User Interface Pack. If you are interested in this product, please contact the Microsoft office nearest you for more information."

I don't see the "Language used in menus and dialogs" appears in the Regional and Language Options. My account is a member of Debugger users (not an Administartor member) and I don't know what is the password for account Administrator.

Do I must logged as Administrator to change the language or is there any other ways?
0
Comment
Question by:rulirahmadi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20371280
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/handson/user/xpintlsupp.mspx -- You must be an administrator to change this setting.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371318
First

To change the language used in menus and dialog boxes. You have to purchase the Windows Multilingual User Interface Pack.

Second,

To change the setting you must be a member of the administrator for the machine.

Third,

You must have the installation cd of widows xp.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 20371325
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 20371451
Thanks :)

I thought it easy to change the language just like we want to change the wallpaper of our desktop.
0