Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL server 2005..How to browse data using Management studio

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hey guys

I am playing around with mssql and I got it working fine with php. However I am used to mysql and its a little different in MSSQL. In my sql if I use the Administration tool, it lets me browse the tables for the data. However in MSSQL if I use the SQL Server management tool, it does not let me browse the data, instead it gives me the column names. I was wondering if there is any way to browse the data. I would need step by step instructions for that as I am new to the SQL Management tool. Also is there any think like phpmyadmin for MSSQL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20371277
Hello syedasimmeesaq,

Right click on the table and select Open table


Aneesh R
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20371335
Besides the Aneesh's suggestion, you can query directly.
Open a new Query Window, pressing the "New Query" button, then write:
     USE yourDBName;
     SELECT * FROM yourTableName;
Press F5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cottsak
ID: 20371431
step 1) connect to database
ftp://eatflesh.dyndns.org/view1.jpg

step 2) navigate to table thru Object Explorer, right click on table, select "Open Table"
ftp://eatflesh.dyndns.org/view2.jpg
0