Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to force factory reset, clearing password

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have F5D7630 router with ADSL and WiFi.

I have used 192.168.2.1 but could not get website, I have tried variation 192.168.2.x and 192.168.1.x and could not get Belkin website.

The unit is still working but wi-fi was switched on, I need to turn it off.

Is there way of implementing factory reset so I can log on into website and re-configure the router.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:riscy
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20371525
Hit and hold the reset button with a pen or paperclip for 8-10 seconds. The routers default SSID network name of belkin54g. The IP address range that the router uses is 192.168.2.2 to 192.168.2.254, with the router taking 192.168.2.1.

On pointing your web browser at http://192.168.2.1, you should see the router login page below. As no password is set by default, you simply need to click the submit button.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371614
set your network card to get IP address from DHCP,
than check your ip address settings from command line:
start->run->cmd
ipconfig /all
note default gateway string.
that ip address should be accessible from your browser via http
0