Solved

is it possible to undelete files from Linux EXT3?.

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Dear sir,
i want to recover file from ext3 partition,is it possible to recover files using journal?
waiting for your reply
Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20371495
it is really painfull to recover files in ext 3.

Have a look on this article hope this will help.

http://linux.sys-con.com/read/117909.htm
http://linux.sys-con.com/read/117909_2.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 50 total points
ID: 20371526
In order to ensure that ext3 can safely resume an unlink after a crash,
it actually zeros out the block pointers in the inode, whereas
ext2 just marks these blocks as unused in the block bitmaps and marks
the inode as "deleted" and leaves the block pointers alone.

Your only hope is to "grep" for parts of your files that have been
deleted and hope for the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20371829
thanks for your suggestions,
  sir,i am providing some useful information which might  help you to guide me.
   in journal data structure,all the updations are recorded in descriptor of journal with their sequence no.
   we can get the inode no. from directory entry,it will give us the related block group
   in which that inode table resides,finally we can find out the corresponding block no.
   in journall there would many references to that block,
   but how can i get  the  reference which gives the previous inode entry of deleted file.
   Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 50 total points
ID: 20371872
As already mentioned, it's going to be tricky.  One thing you may want to consider in the future (apart from having good backups) is using GIIS.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/giis/
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20371919
i have accidentally deleted some files,but i did not install GIIS(in GIIS it would not recover the files which have been deleted before its installation)
how can i recover those files?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 150 total points
ID: 20371958
did you checked links posted before.
In your case this is the only way to recover deleted filed.

http://linux.sys-con.com/read/117909.htm
http://linux.sys-con.com/read/117909_2.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20380191
ok,what wre the steps to recover files in ext3,using debugfs?
is it recover all types of files?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20380293
what wre the steps to recover files in ext3,using debugfs?
             steps are already given in the article.

is it recover all types of files?
            yes .
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20393889
sir,i followed the steps of journal based recovery
the output is given below

debugfs:logdump -i <12>
inode 12 is at group 0,block 0,offset 4580
journal starts at block 0,transaction 125

but it did not show the block pointers of inode 12
where am i going wrong?
is this method recovers files which have not  been deleted recently?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:emadmoh
ID: 20626786
i have the same problem , some of my files are deleted , i tried to install recovery data for linux from recoverytools.com , but it's not working , and i when i tried the debugfs command , i got a message can't open file system , all my data are stored on SAN Storage  , any way to recover please , Help
0