?
Solved

Quick question about exchange 2003, if I may...

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I don't know if this is a silly question or not, but here it goes: If you host multiple domains on a Windows 2003 server with IIS on a limited number of IPs, is it possible to use Exchange 2003 a a mail solution? Like have bob@dom1.com, bill@dom2.com, etc.?

I don't know if this makes sense, but I am currently testing currently Kerio Mail Server on this test box, and I would like to know if it is possible to use X2003 instead of it. Can you offer pop and smtp and IMAP for multiple domains with X2003? There are only four test domains on this server and all four are at 192.168.5.5. The name server is at 192.168.5.1, pop is tat 192.168.5.2, IMAP is at 192.168.5.3. DNS and IIS and Exchange would all be on one machine.

Thanks, and sorry if this is a dumb question.

0
Comment
Question by:mikec101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20371463
you can host as many as you like within the servers hardware capability...i host 4 so far with a stack more coming, and mine is a baby...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikec101
ID: 20371518
OK, I looked everywhere, and I just can;t seem to make any headway. I have set up two VM machines (I'll call them NS1 and NS2), NS1 running DNS on 192.168.5.1 and hosting domains on 192.168.5.2. Then NS2 is set up as a secondary DNS on 192.168.6.1 and IMAP on 192.168.6.2, POP on 192.168.6.3 and SMTP on 192.168.6.3.

On NS1 I have setup dom0.com, dom1.com, dom2.com, and dom3.com inside IIS (the default web site is dam0.com). All zones transfer, no errors, all's OK.

On NS2, I've set up X2003 and it asked me to install NNTP, SMTP, and IIS. I did all that. Now how do I add bob@dom1.com and bill@dom2.com inside X2003 on NS2? I set up the connectors, I have a default SMTP , POP3, IMAP4 servers. I have set up a new user "test" and I can set pick up mail for test@dom0.com. And that's where it stops for me. I don't know where to go read up on how to move on from there. I want to set up test@dom1.com, etc. When I tried to set up a new SMTP virtual server, ti said I have to use a unique IP or port. But all sites are running on 192.168.5.2.

Does any of this make sense?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Bhatnagar earned 1500 total points
ID: 20371897
Googled it...Otherwise I got no clue about it..:)
Have u seen this article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mikec101
ID: 20374533
Yeah, I have. I just don't understand where I add the users for "contoso.com".  Crap. Oh well, thanks, I'll just wait...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikec101
ID: 31411590
Oh well... I just figured this one out by myself.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 20383987
v_2amibh@hm.com
0