Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a proxy server working behind a router?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How could i make a proxy server to work behind a router? I tried several codes, and worked fine in my pc with direct connection and dynamic ip, and also in some other pcs with the same connection but does not work in any pc using router, how could this be done? i know using reverse connection it connects even if its using a router but dunno how to make the proxy to use a reverse connection
the code is big to paste it here so here is a link to download it rapidsharedotcom/files/73029306/code.rar.html
0
Comment
Question by:epagos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20372134
if I were you, I would configure the router to pass the proxy port to the machine where the proxy is running on. plain and simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epagos
ID: 20372645
yes forwarding the port should make it work, but... a) the terminals are remote, i dont have physical access to the pcs using the proxy server and b) i dont know how to forward a port in a router hehe.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20373008
a) it's kind of irrelevant since you are not working with those, but those are working with the proxy server. either that, or I've understood it wrong.
b) weeeel. I'm sure it's in the router manual.

why not put a pointer question in networking somewhere and mention your router model so that somebody who has that router can assist you in the port forwarding. it's really not that complicated :) but it differes a little from router to router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epagos
ID: 20373492
because i will be using more than one proxy and need something automatic that work in any pc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20373870
Having a router between your LAN and a WAN will simply prevent ports from coming into the LAN form the WAN. I am guessing, in looking at this post and your post/code on port forwarding mentioned in your post above, that your routers are most likely internet gateway routers which have a firewall and are using NAT, (network address translation) so that many users can share one WAN or Internet IP address.

You may be able to port forward out to the WAN without any difficulty but after that connection is dropped a reversal or getting that port in through the router to that PC is simply not going to happen. If you open a connection out the ports are generally open in both directions, unless there is a firewall rule not allowing that port through form any WAN source.

There is no way that I know of to port forward a port which would bypass a router that is in place to do just that, route packets, and safely route or forward ports where needed.

I guess you could put your LAN on a DMZ (bad idea) where all your PCs would be able to see all ports coming in and out through the router, but your router may not have such a LAN port.

John
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 1500 total points
ID: 20501389
Did any of this help you?

John
0