Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please help me choose a LCD monitor

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am looking to buy a new LCD monitor, can anyone give me suggestion? I look at monitor over 10 hours per day. What should I consider when I choosing the monitor regarding eye strain ? Also anyone can recommand a monitor for me? 20 - 22 in. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex342
ID: 20371556
Hi.
first of all  i suggest to buy only LG monitor.
second of all you need to find response time no more than 4 miliseconds
and contrast as much as more for example: 1:3000 is good.
i can suggest a good model which i bought, LG L1900R, but its 9 inch.
i think 20-22 inch not so comfortable monitors ,maeby for movies they good, but for games i think better 19 inch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turnbjr
ID: 20371575
I bought an Acer LCD from tigerdirect.com for my brother.  He loves it.  It was 20 or 22 inches.  Here are tigerdirects 20 and 21 inch LCDs:  http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?Recs=10&Nav=|c:1410|&Sort=4

Do not forget to take breaks to relieve your eyes.  Try to focus on objects a distance.

Eyestrain break reminder programs are good:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/EyeCare_Reminder_d1679.html

and more at:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?id=30&sort=7


Good luck,

turnbjr
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20371848
Thank you for the post. Anyone here know what has to do with eye strain? I heard that LCD monitor doesn’t flicker…… what should I actually look at?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 20379040
What causes eyestrain in CRTs is the refresh rate being too low - 60Hz or less.  What makes them worse is fluorescent lighting in the same area, running at 60Hz, which causes perceptible flicker as they interact.  LCDs don't have this problem because they don't need to be refreshed like a CRT.  There are no phosphors that have to be painted by an electron beam to produce a pixel.  Basically, high contrast ratio, good brightness relative to the room lighting and positioning the monitor at the right height (close to eye level) will help avoid eyestrain.  All that said, turnbjr makes a good point about taking breaks and exercising your eyes periodically to keep them from strain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 20453160
Purchase a monitor that has a 170 degree viewing angle, to avoid eye strain.
Viewsonic 19+ xtreme 2 ms 650:1 SXGA 1280 x 1024 DVI VGA (D-sub) 170 degree viewing angle $230 Dollars
0