Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get file path using dialog open box

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm using MS Access VBA and would like to open a dialog open box, similar to MS Excel's "GetOpenFileName" function for the user to select a specific file.  I then would like to capture the complete path and store it in a local table.  My code is below, though I'm not sure why MS Access is not understanding FileDialog function:

Dim dlgOpen As FileDialog

Set dlgOpen = Application.FileDialog(FileDialogType:=msoFileDialogOpen)

With dlgOpen
    .AllowMultiSelect = False
    .Show
End With

Thanks,
Vishalarya
0
Comment
Question by:vishalarya
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 1500 total points
ID: 20371591
Hello Vishalarya,

you might try something like:
flname = Application.GetOpenFilename( _
    Title:="Please select any file from the folder that contains the data, then click Open.")
If flname = False Then Exit Sub


the variable "flname" contains the selecte filename including path, you can use this for your object.

I hope this works for you
regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20371662
Hi vishalarya,

If you add a reference to MS Office (Tools > References), you can use that code, then get the selected path from the SelectedItems property....

    Dim dlgOpen As FileDialog
    Set dlgOpen = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogOpen)
    With dlgOpen
        .AllowMultiSelect = False
        .Show
        MsgBox .SelectedItems(1)
    End With

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20371704
Umm, I thought this was for Access? GetOpenFilename doesn't work in Access.
0