Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide a form behind another form

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am using a form just for printing. i am using PrintPictureToFitPage which is kinda like printscreen. the forms needs to be visible to print. I do not want this form to show. i have tried placing the form completly off the right side of screen and this does not work.My next attempt is to place it behind the calling form.
How can i place this form behind another form ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 20371651
Have you tried setting its Visible property to False?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 20371661
set the focus property of the other form.

Try,

for example you have form1 and form2. form2 needs to be sent at the back of the other form.


Do this...

form1.setfocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 20371729
The form has to be visible.
The setfocus prints the top portion of the printform and the bottom of the calling form
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gpizzuto earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375549
try to minimize the form without showing it in the taskbar.
another way is to set its borderstyle to none and setting its sizes to zero (width=0 and heigth=0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 31411592
Decided to go a different route
Thank you
0