Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Server Problem

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been having problems with Windows Terminal Server 2003 logon.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1505
Date:            29/11/2007
Time:            10:16:07 AM
User:            DCW\administrator
Computer:      APPSERVER
Description:
Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.

 DETAIL - Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Has anyone got any ideas?

I thought it was a Licensing issue at first.

0
Comment
Question by:pklu
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex342 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20371678
try to check virtual memory and disk space
0
 

Author Comment

by:pklu
ID: 20371688
virtual memory was set to 2064. I have now set it to dynamic. i have 30 percent disk space free.

After making Virtual memry changes does it need a reboot to take affect?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex342
ID: 20371692
yes
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 20372096
A reboot may fix the problem for a while.
Its a 32bit version of Windows 2003 Server? Then check the boot.ini of your server if you use the /3GB switch. If yes, remove it. Some applications don't like it and leak memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HadleyR
ID: 22388198
Reboots are a temporary fix.  Event ID 1505 along with 1508 are directly referred to here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935649/en-us.  It requires a registry modification.  The server we are having trouble with has plenty of virtual memory.  There are no rights issues.

0