Solved

SQL Server, 2000 - The log file for database 'tempdb' is full. Back up the transaction log for the database to free up some log space.

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am executing a script that loops into my table, and I get this after around 10 minutes of waiting!

--------------------------------------------------------------
Server: Msg 9002, Level 17, State 2, Line 11
The log file for database 'tempdb' is full. Back up the transaction log for the database to free up some log space.
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex342
Comment Utility
change growth rate  to 10 mega and unrestricted
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
1. Use  DBCC SHRINKFILE() and DBCC SHRINKDATABASE()
2. restart the SQL Server service
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
option 3 :

. run  BACKUP LOG tempdb WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
I tried the shrink, it didn't work.
How do i do the backup log thing? Do i execute a statement?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
yes You need to run it
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
Worked perfectly. Thanks.
0