Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 - Cannot Install

Posted on 2007-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
6,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
EEvent Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 12
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5000
Date:            11/29/2007
Time:            10:48:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ******
Description:
EventType office12setup, P1 {10120000-0f00-0000-0000--0000000ff1ce}, P2 12.0.4518.1014, P3 x, P4 msiapicallfailure, P5 proplus_proplusww.xml, P6 x, P7 x, P8 NIL, P9 NIL, P10 NIL.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 6f 00 66 00 66 00 69 00   o.f.f.i.
0008: 63 00 65 00 31 00 32 00   c.e.1.2.
0010: 73 00 65 00 74 00 75 00   s.e.t.u.
0018: 70 00 2c 00 20 00 7b 00   p.,. .{.
0020: 31 00 30 00 31 00 32 00   1.0.1.2.
0028: 30 00 30 00 30 00 30 00   0.0.0.0.
0030: 2d 00 30 00 66 00 30 00   -.0.f.0.
0038: 30 00 2d 00 30 00 30 00   0.-.0.0.
0040: 30 00 30 00 2d 00 30 00   0.0.-.0.
0048: 30 00 30 00 30 00 2d 00   0.0.0.-.
0050: 2d 00 30 00 30 00 30 00   -.0.0.0.
0058: 30 00 30 00 30 00 30 00   0.0.0.0.
0060: 66 00 66 00 31 00 63 00   f.f.1.c.
0068: 65 00 7d 00 2c 00 20 00   e.}.,. .
0070: 31 00 32 00 2e 00 30 00   1.2...0.
0078: 2e 00 34 00 35 00 31 00   ..4.5.1.
0080: 38 00 2e 00 31 00 30 00   8...1.0.
0088: 31 00 34 00 2c 00 20 00   1.4.,. .
0090: 78 00 2c 00 20 00 6d 00   x.,. .m.
0098: 73 00 69 00 61 00 70 00   s.i.a.p.
00a0: 69 00 63 00 61 00 6c 00   i.c.a.l.
00a8: 6c 00 66 00 61 00 69 00   l.f.a.i.
00b0: 6c 00 75 00 72 00 65 00   l.u.r.e.
00b8: 2c 00 20 00 70 00 72 00   ,. .p.r.
00c0: 6f 00 70 00 6c 00 75 00   o.p.l.u.
00c8: 73 00 5f 00 70 00 72 00   s._.p.r.
00d0: 6f 00 70 00 6c 00 75 00   o.p.l.u.
00d8: 73 00 77 00 77 00 2e 00   s.w.w...
00e0: 78 00 6d 00 6c 00 2c 00   x.m.l.,.
00e8: 20 00 78 00 2c 00 20 00    .x.,. .
00f0: 78 00 2c 00 20 00 4e 00   x.,. .N.
00f8: 49 00 4c 00 2c 00 20 00   I.L.,. .
0100: 4e 00 49 00 4c 00 20 00   N.I.L. .
0108: 4e 00 49 00 4c 00 0d 00   N.I.L...
0110: 0a 00                     ..      
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshgwalani
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex342
ID: 20371875
its a problem with your office instalation disk( probably some files corrupted or missing)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20371904
Tried from the network path, but this is happening even with the repair option and diagnoise found no issue
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20371907
This is on windows server 2003 and sharepoint 2003 is also installed on that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 20402409
Are you running Symantec SVS?
https://kb.altiris.com/display/1/articleDirect/index.asp?aid=32661&r=0.1572382

Or any Virus application during the install?
Make sure you remove any Beta versions and registry keys before installation too.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20447433
Dear Geneus, THanks for your comment I wll check and get back to you on this
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20480368
Dear Geneus, I tried to go through, but no such things. Symantec Corporate edition is installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtawney1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20508583
If you are running Windows Server 2003 64-bit edition with Terminal Services in "Relaxed Security" mode you cannot install Office 2007. You must have Terminal Services in "Full Security" mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deathandgravity
ID: 21608110
"jtawney1:If you are running Windows Server 2003 64-bit edition with Terminal Services in "Relaxed Security" mode you cannot install Office 2007. You must have Terminal Services in "Full Security" mode."

JTAWNEY1:  Solved my problem!  Thanks!

James
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErnieExpert
ID: 21818919
I know this isn't my question but I have been searching for this answer for hours and jtawney1 finally had the right answer.  As soon as I changed to Full Security, it fired right up.  You would think that Microsoft would have some sort of KB on this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdeckard82
ID: 36354395
This is useless, as usual.  The system I am getting this error on (Windows Server 2003 R2 EE) is configured for remote administration, and TS is already running in "Full Security" mode.
0