Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Last Authentication

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need a script to be able to identify the last time a machine has been authenticated in Active Directory, I am trying to find dormant machines and clean up active directory; I have full rights over just one container of Active Directory, so I am limited in my capabilities, I have however been able to get a script to enable me to find out the last time a user logged on.
0
Comment
Question by:truotsuko
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 20371926
Dandelions, VCR Clocks, and Last Logon Times: These are a Few of Our Least Favorite Things
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/topics/win2003/lastlogon.mspx

Or
Get a simple one in logon script, it will write down the date, time and the login name to a text file in the server. (But make sure you append it, not overwrite the text file)
echo %computername% %username% %date% %time% >> \\servername\log\log.txt
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20372044
Try the OldCmp tool http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm from Joeware - it can be used to find/disable/delete unused accounts.
0