[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there freeware that is better than ghost to image a newly built system?

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I built my computer, installed all the software, and would like to image it so that next time i format, i can get it back to this state. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:radia
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kamleshgwalani
kamleshgwalani earned 400 total points
ID: 20371939
Power Quest Drive Image - PQDI also works fine
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 20371972
Get a Linux LiveCD like knoppix. It includes QtParted or QParted to manipulate partitions and partimage which you can use to make images of partitions.

http://knoppix.net

A free utility that is also very good is DriveImage XML:

http://runtime.org/driveimage_faq.htm

You could also get a UBCD and on it you'll find g4u (ghost 4 Unix) which can ghost  windows partitions too.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
richwitton earned 800 total points
ID: 20372051
You could also try snapshot - http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

Its free and if it expires just redownload/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 400 total points
ID: 20378739
Any recent version of Norton Ghost is technically Power Quest Drive Image with a modified interface.
0