Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Website By IP address

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a domain name being transferred and there seems to be a hold up with 123-reg.  By time they open and I can talk to them and get it completed and then adjust the records the day will be well underway.
I know the IP address of the website I want to access but cannot work out how to type it into the browser address bar.  The nameservers and A records are currently wrong, so I can`t resolve it by DNS.
If for example the website was http://www.madeupname.co.uk/pages/1/Home.stm and the IP address was  62.xx.xx.212, what would I put into the broser to veiw it without DNS working.

Thanks
Derek
0
Comment
Question by:stantechsvcs
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ubig earned 400 total points
ID: 20372604
http://62.xx.xx.212/pages/1/Home.stm should do. However it depends on the web server configuration if it accepts such an URL and if it would not rewrite URL and redirect to http://www.madeupname.co.uk/pages/1/Home.stm.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lacrewga
lacrewga earned 200 total points
ID: 20396643
Is the IP address shared?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 200 total points
ID: 20421616
lacrewga brought up a good question

"IF" your site is using a shared ip (which is common with most hosting environments) you will not be able to access your site by simply typing your ip/folder/location/file.html

My suggestion would be for you to contact your hosting provider and see what they suggest.

You'll also need to get who ever is managing (hosting) your DNS to fix their record table(s) for the domain in question

Ken
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 20423582
> "IF" your site is using a shared ip (which is common with most hosting environments) you will not be able to access your site by simply typing your ip/folder/location/file.html
you simply need to ads a proper Host: header also (which is not that simple in a browser:)
0