Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox scrambles Experts Exchange

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I use Firefox as my internet browser. Unfortunately it makes a huge mess of the Experts Exchange web site when running on my laptop. On other computers it is OK.

Is there some setting I can change to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:plumothy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20372033
Check that you have the latest version of Java installed. Also update Firefox to the latest version or a newer version if you are running a fairly old one. If you still get problems try installing the IE tab add on and run EE in that and see if you have the same problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 20372084
Thanks for the quick reply.  It is the latest version of Firefox (2.0.0.10).

If I run EE in an IE tab then my FrontPage Installer launches with each new page (bizarre - I have asked a separate question about this).

How do I tell what version of Java I have (and how would I update it)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 20372106
OK - I found how to update Java in Control Panel.

So, my Firefox and Java are now fully up to date and it still scrambles the EE web site.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20372197
Do you have IE installed on your machine? If you do does it open ok in that? I assume you are running XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 20372647
Yes, I have IE6. EE displays OK in IE6 but each page causes FrontPage installer to launch (I have a separate question posted about that).

(Yes, I am using XP Home Edition SP2.)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374453
Hello plumothy,

1. Check if a Firefox addon is interfering.  Go to Tools > Addons and disable the addons. Click OK.

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering. Disable firewall, antivirus, antispyware, spam blocker, and desktop programs.

3. Clear your cookies and cache files. Go to Tools > Options > Privacy tab. Under Private Data, click "Clear Now" button.  Click OK.

4. If no joy, your profile is corrupt. Create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Then migrate your settings to new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile

5. If no joy, back up your bookmarks and do a clean install of Firefox.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 31411605
Thank you! Creating a new profile cured the problem.
0