Solved

How do I insert the copyright symbol © in vi ?

Posted on 2007-11-29
10
4,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
How do I insert the copyright symbol © in vi ?

Ryan Upton
BE (hons) MBA (adv)

{Links to personal websites removed -- mbizup, Access ZAPE 06-Feb-08}
0
Comment
Question by:rctems
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20372252
i©
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20372279
i<control-V>169
0
 

Author Comment

by:rctems
ID: 20375425
its putting an a in front of it ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20377614
I usually just use the quick and dirty way

(c) Copyright EvilRix -- but you can use it if you want :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deanmb
ID: 20429943
you can do &copy; will do it, i don't know if thats going to show up so it's "& c o p y ;" without the spaces and quotation marks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 20591037
I think all the suggestions made are valid; however, since the copyright symbol isn't a standard ASCII char from my (biased) point of view (c) is the simplest solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20592830
legally, (c) is not recognized as equivalent to the © symbol
The simplest solution is the word "Copyright"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20593700
>> legally, (c) is not recognized as equivalent to the © symbol
Doesn't that depend which country you are in? Besides, my post did say, "(c) Copyright ..."  :)   {http:#20377614}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rctems
ID: 20596009
©
When I type i<control-V>169 this is what I get I gues I'll have to use (c) Copyright

-R
0