Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change default directories - Management Studio Express 2005

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way for me to change some of the default directories Management Studio Express 2005 gives me? For example, I would like to change the default location from which to restore a database from the default "C:\Program Files\(...)\Backup\" to "D:\Backups\", or the restore option to  "D:\[databasename]\[databasename].mdf". Is there a location where I can edit these?
0
Comment
Question by:NeoTeq
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex342
ID: 20372142

 
Where the Vault repository backups are stored is determined by how your copy of SQL is configured. In the registry, there's a key that controls the default backup directory for SQL Server. If that key is missing, the backup location defaults to the System32 directory. Adding a string value to:
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer

with the name of "BackupDirectory" and the value of the directory path eg.:
Code:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\BACKUP
 
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372214
It is best set at install time. You can run into multiple problems if you choose to change it from the registry. This article explains the default paths, how to set them and some reasons for why not to change them willy nilly.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143547.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
ID: 20372320
Thanks!
0