[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dial-up internet sharing

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
we have one remote office and where we setup a small LAN but the problem is for internet connection
we have only one dialup connected to one pc, how can I share those internet with other pcs
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20372168
Enable Internet Connection Sharing on the PC (Services) where DialUp Router is connected.
Then make a default gateway to that PC for everyone (if you dont have one previously)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20372413
I have done as per the following
the computer which is connected through the internet
is given a ip 192.168.0.1
and i went to IE\tools\connections\settings\dial-up settings properties\advanced there I allowed internet connection

then in other pc i have put gateway 192.168.0.1, but still i could not get any internet connection
please advise


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20372438
please advise quickly on this issue
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stronghold888 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376362
Check this one: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/dialup/sharingdup.htm 
Every step is well detailed and I think you will get it to work.

Let me know if it helps
stronghold888
0