Solved

Need to recover gmail passwork

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
3,630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-16
I set up a gmail account a long time ago but never used it.  Now I'd like to start using it ... but the password I thought I had created for the account doesn't work. How can I recover the password?
0
Comment
Question by:wlsimon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20372173
Have you entered second email address in that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlsimon
ID: 20372182
Can you clarify, please. I don't understand what you're suggesting I do, or what you're suggesting the problem might be.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20372205
When you created your account, it might have asked you to enter the secondary email address, if you have done it and atleast remembered that and you can still that secondary email address. Then Gmail sends the link to you on that email address, which will be just clickable and abel to reset the password for you.
If not you need to wait for 5 days.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20374401
Hello wlsimon,

If you forget your password, follow these steps
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=12381

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlsimon
ID: 20375132
War1 --

That was a help. I reset the password and received an acknowledgement that the reset was successful.

There must be something wrong with the way I entered the settings in Outlook -- that's what I'm now trying to fix: I can get my messages by going to gmail.com, but I can't get them from within Outlook. I've checked the settings and rechecked them and re-entered ... and I still can't get outlook to connect for incoming.

When I go to Outlooks Tools / Email Accounts and click Test Account Settings, I get a report that it has found the incoming and outgoing servers for the new gmail account, but gives error messages "no response from the server" and "the server did not accept your user name or password." But it's the same username and password that I'm using to get gmail when i go to gmail.com.

???


When I try to receive, the "Enter Network Password" box comes up
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20375251
1. Make sure that POP is enabled in Gmail settings.
http://gmail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13273

Did you wait a day for POP to get enabled in Gmail servers?

2. Check these important settings:
a. Password Authentication (or POP secure authentication) is not selected.
b. Change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
c. POP3 SSL is selected.
d. POP3 port number is 995.
e. Login name is the full email address
f. Change the incoming server to pop.googlemail.com

3. Do you have a firewall blocking the connection?  Email virus checking?  Antispyware? Temporarily disable them.

4. Update Outlook to latest configuration. Outlook 2002 should have SP3. Outlook 2003 should have SP2.

5. Gmail POP Troubleshooter for Outlook, Outlook Express, and Thunderbird
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=44769
0