Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to set up restrictions on Exchange 2007 for mail syncronization?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to set up restrictions on Exchange 2007 for mail syncronization to mobile phones so that only calendar and contacts are syncronized, and not mail?
0
Comment
Question by:it_proffen
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 20372190
as far as I know, you can set it up in ActiveSync, where you select what to sync
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:it_proffen
ID: 20372272
Thanks. It is a point to regulate it from the Exchange server, and not at the clients for security. Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20372537
You cannot control what is synchronised to the devices from the server.

Simon.
0