Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Server Linux: I want to automatically set two environmental variables at server startup

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there some way for two particular environment variables to be set automatically on server startup?  (CVSROOT and CVS_RSH)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 600 total points
ID: 20372218
Sure - you can put them in /etc/profile.  The all Bourne-style shell logins will get them (including bash). There's another file if you use csh.
I think you could put them in an early rc file (in /etc/rc.d, varies with distribution) then all processes will get them (because init is the ancestor of all processes). But that's not the usual way.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1400 total points
ID: 20372233
Hi,

The /etc/profile file will be read when users login to the server. If you want to run a command or tool that will need these variables, then you set then in the script that call these commands or tools.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 20375199
Can you give me an example of what to put into /etc/profile to set the CVSROOT environment variable?

Do just throw the line "export CVSROOT=VALUE" into the file in a blank line?

Thanks for the help.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1400 total points
ID: 20375771
Hi,

The /etc/profile is like the .profile file in the home dir of the user. It is read when the user is logged in and all commands in it are executed in the login shell.

So, it is as you described

But if you want to set variables for jobs / scripts that will run at startup, you need to add such statements to the scripts since the scripts do not read /etc/profile file.
0