Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arrays - need to associate value in one with value in another for db insertion

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi - I've got a form that is generated from db data and returns two separate arrays -

(arrID) Array ( [0] => 208 [1] => 210 [2] => 222 [3] => 225 [4] => 236 )
(arrStatus) Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 3 [2] => 3 [3] => 4 [4] => 1 )

I need to combine or otherwise associate the data in the arrays so that I can properly update the db. For example, I need to do a query similar to:

update table set status = $arrStatus[0] where ID = $arrID[0]

but I want do be able to do this in a foreach statement, as the number of items returned can  differ each time the form is submitted.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:betagirl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372254

if(count($arrID) == count($arrStatus)) {
 
 
 
	for($i=0;$i<count($arrID);$i++;){
 
		mysql_query("update table set status = ".$arrStatus[$i]." where ID = ".$arrID[$i]);
 
	}
 
}else{
 
 
	print "There was an error.<br> Items in Array arrID dont match items in Array arrStatus";
 
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20372257
Opps extra ; on for($i=0;$i<count($arrID);$i++;){

please replace it with

for($i=0;$i<count($arrID);$i++){
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXman_pl
ID: 20372265
If i understood right:


foreach($arrID as $key => $val){
	$sql = "update table set status = $arrStatus[$key] where ID = $value";
	//execute the sql
}

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXman_pl
ID: 20372296
the above sql shoul look like this:
$sql = "update table set status = {$arrStatus[$key]} where ID = $value";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:betagirl
ID: 20375406
@steelseth12 - perfect, just what I needed.

@exmanpl - i needed to associate the values of one array with the values of the  same key  of the other - your query handles only the one array.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXman_pl
ID: 20380502
No it handles both, you loop through one array and yose the current key value in the other.
0