Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best OS for vmware?

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
can you please suggest me the Best OS for vmware?

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 20372400
Hello,

Your choices are Windows or Linux for the 'host' OS.  From experience, using Linux gives *slightly* better performance, but using Windows is easier to manage.  My advice: go with whatever host platform you're most comfortable using - the performance differences are only marginal.

Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20372419
in windows what is the best windows 2000 or window 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 20372554
If we're talking "VMware Workstation" on Windows, I'd go for XP.  Windows 2000 is too old, Windows 2003 is a server OS and hence has more overheads.

Which version of VMware are you talking about, and how do you intend to use it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20374221
If you're running vmware server then I'd go with Windows Server 2003 so that it can be part of your domain and all that entails - unless you don't have one.

I'd strongly suggest a bare (bare bare bare!) install of redhat enterprise, or another linux distro.  If you use Windows as the Host, you're throwing away 1gb of ram right there, plus a ton of overhead.   You really want your host to be as lightweight as possible.  If you have $$ consider vmware's esx server, which does all of that for you.  But if you don't know linux, now probably isn't the time to start :-P.

Another thing to think about - When server 2008 comes out next year virtualization will be built in.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20395188
I think we need some detail. I have multiple vmware configurations, as what you run on VMWare basically determines what you run as the OS.

For example, my production systems are on ESX. My support area is on CentOS with VMWare Server. Finally my development is VMWare Workstation on Windows XP.

Cheers
Stu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitkkaps
ID: 23264271
hello sir,

i've suggest to you  WINDOW XP  install in vmware......

because it perform very fast and you run software and more tools free easly..
so i suggest to you WINDOW XP is best for vmware
0