Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bcp problem - Login time out - SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,702 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can not get bcp to work on my local machine for SQL Server 2005. I get the following error:
SQLState = 08001, NativeError = 2
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Native Client]Named Pipes Provider: Could not open a connection to SQL Server [2].
SQLState = HYT00, NativeError = 0
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Native Client]Login timeout expired
SQLState = 08001, NativeError = 2
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Native Client]An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server. When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections.

I have tried to both use a trusted connection and provide a username/password combination.

I have changed the following settings so far:
- Enable remote connections
- Enable named pipes
- Start the SQL Server browser service
0
Comment
Question by:NeoTeq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20372336
Is the server is running in mixed mode

Is  the server is configured to accept both local and remote connection


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
ID: 20372343
>> Is the server is running in mixed mode
Yes, it is.

>> Is  the server is configured to accept both local and remote connection
Yes, but using named pipes only (no TCP/IP).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372381
have you followed the steps in

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
ID: 20372517
Yeah, done those already, but no effect.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20372900
have you made sure the network adapter is configured for NETBIOS? (required for named pipes)
0