Solved

Computer wont accept incoming network connections

Posted on 2007-11-29
20
2,632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

On a windows XP machine we have a problem that seems to be that it will not accept any incomming network connections even when there are xp firewall exceptions or the xp firewall is disabled.

When the machine is booted into safe mode connections work ok.  When the machine is booted into normal mode but using msconfig to disable everything non-microsoft the problem is still there.

We do have mcafee virus scan enterprise but this was removed without resolving the problem.

We have tried microsofts network stack fix tool which did not resolve the problem.

Wireshark reveals nothing.

The only other network relevant software that we can think of that is installed is ciscoVPN client 5 but this is on all of our machines which dont have the problem.

We really want to understand this problem rather than just reinstall as it has happend on 2 of our laptops now.

Any help much appreciated.

Peter



0
Comment
Question by:peterelvidge
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20372391
is the cisco client connected to anything when you are trying to connect to the machine? some cisco servers disallow loopback to local LAN while connected, for security reasons. it means that as long as you are connected to the cisco endpoint, local LAN is as good as gone
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20372412
Hi Imitchie,

No - its not even running.  The computer behaves normally on the local lan otherwise. Its only incomming connections.  Its like the firewall is there even when its off or exceptions are added.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20373206
you are using static ip configuration or dhcp server , can you try with another pcimca network card on that laptop and please give the event viwer detials...and check any virus infected on that laptop and donot disable the xp-sp2 firewall ,enable the port/application which you want to use.


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20373222
check File and print sharing for Microsoft Networks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20373452
Thanks for the comments.  

Kadadi v,
We use DHCP, we have made sure that we have moved to different IP addresses to ensure its not a network routing issue.  Other machines on teh smae network will accept incoming connections.  We have tried with the wifi (we dont have any pcmcia adaptors anymore) same result.  Nothing in the firewall log or event viewer.  We only disable the firewall for debuging.

Balmasri,
File and print sharing for microsoft networks is enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20373489
What is the error message you get when you are trying to access this computer through the network? is it a member of domain ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20373508
Can you ping this workstation?
I suppose you don't have personal firewall or symantec client security ......etc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20373539
Yes member of domain, as are the other computers.
No can't ping.
Error message depends on the application we use to try to conect:
vnc: Connection timed out
No other firewalls etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20373619
I suppose you can ping other workstations from this computer. and ipconfig /all is OK.
Did you run ethereal ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20373675
yes the machine works perfectly in all ways except incomming network connections.
Pings from the machine ok.
Outlook connects fine to exchange server.
Can browse network drives from the machine.
Can telenet from machine.

Its only incoming connections.  Just like the firewall is always on and ignoring the exceptions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20373812
would you list of programs in add remove programs,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20374144
Software list:
Acronis MediaBuilder Version 9,3,0,68 *
Acronis Scheduler 2 Version 1,0,0,237 *
Acronis Scheduler Helper Version 1,0,0,237 *
Acronis True Image Version 3.3 build 441 *
Acronis True Image Version 9,1,0,3832 *
AcroTray - Adobe Acrobat Distiller helper application. Version 6.0.1.2005030300 *
Adobe Acrobat Elements Version 7.0.0.2005030300 *
Adobe Acrobat Version 8.0.0.0 *
Adobe Device Central CS3 Version 1.0.0 *
Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 Version 9.0.0.3481 *
Adobe Extension Manager Version 1.8.169 *
Adobe Reader Version 8.1.0.2007051100 *
Adobe Systems Incorporated. - Acrobat Distiller for Windows Version 7.0.0.2005030300 *
Adobe Systems, Inc. - Bridge Version 2.0 *
Adobe Systems, Inc. - Bridge Version 2.1 *
Adobe Systems, Incorporated - ExtendScript Toolkit 2 Version 2.0.1.75, Build 49..290796 (Thu Jun 14 2007 16:29:00) *
Adobe(R) Creative Suite Stock Photos CS3 Version 1.5.0.466 *
Aladdin Ltd. - eToken RTE Version 3.51.17.0 *
Analog Devices, Inc. - Audio Control Panel Version 5, 2, 0, 8 *
Analog Devices, Inc. - SMax4PNP Application Version 6, 0, 0, 20 *
Analog Devices, Inc. - SMHelp Version 5, 2, 0, 3 *
Apple Computer, Inc. - Bonjour Version 1,0,3,1 *
Apple Computer, Inc. - QuickTime QuickTime 7.0.4 *
Application Reminder_XP Version 1, 0, 8, 2 *
Arrowe Technical Service - Satmaster+ Mk1.4a *
Arrowe Technical Services - Satmaster Pro Mk7.3 *
Autodesk Hardcopy Subsystem Version 8.2.54.0 *
Autodesk, Inc. - DWG TrueView R16.2.54.20 *
Avaya Inc. - Phone Manager Pro Version 4.0.20.0 *
Belarc, Inc. - Advisor Version 7.2v *
Broadcom Corporation. - Bluetooth Software 4.0.1.3400 Version 4.0.1.3400 *
CACE Technologies - Remote Packet Capture Daemon Version 3, 1, 0, 27 *
Cinematronics - 3D Pinball Version 5.1.2600.2180 *
Cisco Systems VPN Client Version 5.0.00.0340 *
Citrix ICA Client Version 10.00 *
ContentCopier Version 1, 0, 0, 0 *
CP Software Development GmbH - Go2Tec Version 1.0.0.0 *
Cpqset  *
DEKTEC Digital Video B.V. - MPEG-2 Transport-Stream Player Version 2, 4, 5, 521 *
DekTec Digital Video B.V. - StreamXpert - MPEG-2 Transport-Stream Analyser Version 1.20.0 Build 187 *
Elecard MPEG Player Version 4, 5, 197, 70710 *
Elecard Registrator Version 1, 0, 30, 70516 *
France Telecom - FTRTSVC NT Service Version 11.0 (5) *
France Télécom R&D - Kit de Connexion et de Services Version 10.3 (2) *
France Télécom R&D - Kit de Connexion et de Services Version 5.8d (7) *
GlobeCast - Captive Audience Version 1.2.0 *
globecast - Wing.CE.ShellEx Version 1.0.0.0 *
GlobeCast Content Exchange Version 3.4.2.3 *
Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. - hpqwmiex Module Version 2, 0, 1, 8 *
Igor Pavlov - 7-Zip Version 4.42 *
Intel(R) Common User Interface Version 7.0.0.4543 *
Jasc Software, Inc. - Paint Shop Pro 8 Version 8.01 *
Joost Version 1.9a5pre: 2007073019 *
Macrovision Corporation - InstallDriver Module Version 11.00 *
Macrovision Corporation - InstallShield (R) Version 11.00 *
Macrovision Corporation - NILM License Manager Version 11, 1, 1, 0 *
Macrovision Europe Ltd. - FLEXnet Publisher (32 bit) Version 11.3.5.1 *
McAfee Common Framework Version 3.5.5.580 *
McAfee, Inc. - VirusScan Enterprise Version 8.0.0 *
McAfee, Inc. - VirusScan Version 8.0.0 *
MCM Timed List (Client) Version 1.1.2487.25226 *
Microsoft (r) Windows Script Host Version 5.6.0.8820 *
Microsoft Application Error Reporting Version 11.0.6560 *
Microsoft Clip Organizer Version 11.0.6551 *
Microsoft Corporation - Internet Explorer Version 7.00.6000.16544 *
Microsoft Corporation - Messenger Version 8.1.0178 *
Microsoft Corporation - Office Source Engine Version 11.0.5525 *
Microsoft Corporation - SelfCert Version 11.0.5510 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Installer - Unicode Version 3.1.4000.1823 * Microsoft Corporation - Windows Movie Maker Version 2.1.4026.0 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows® NetMeeting® Version 3.01 *
Microsoft Corporation - Zone.com Version 1.2.626.1 *
Microsoft Data Access Components Version 3.525.1117.0 *
Microsoft Interactive Training Version 3, 5, 0, 118 *
Microsoft Message Queue Version 5.01.1108 *
Microsoft Office 2003 Version 11.0.8146 *
Microsoft Office Document Imaging Version 11.0.1897.0 *
Microsoft Office InfoPath Version 11.0.5510 *
Microsoft Office Outlook Version 11.0.8118 *
Microsoft Office Picture Manager Version 11.0.6550 *
Microsoft Office Save My Settings/Profile Wizard Version 11.0.5510 *
Microsoft Visio Version 11.0 *
Microsoft(R) Project for Windows(TM) Version 11.2.2005.1801.15 *
Microsoft® .NET Framework Version 2.0.50727.832 *
Microsoft® .NET Framework Version 3.0.4506.30 *
Microsoft® Fax Server Version 5.2.1776.0 *
Microsoft® Schedule+ for Windows 95(TM) Version 7.5 *
Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET Version 7.00.9466 *
National Instruments - Add GPIB Hardware Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
National Instruments - Explore GPIB Application Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
National Instruments - Getting Started Application Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
National Instruments - Measurement & Automation Explorer Version 3.0.1.3005 *
National Instruments - MeasurementStudio Version 4.04.0009 *
National Instruments - NI USI Version 10.4.1f2932 *
National Instruments - NI-VISA for Windows Version 3.0.1 *
National Instruments - NI-VISA Server for Windows Version 3.0.0 *
National Instruments - Server Explorer Version 2, 4, 0, 2 *
National Instruments Corp. - NI License Manager Version 3, 2, 1, 26 *
National Instruments Corporation - NI-DAQ Version 7.0.1f4 *
National Instruments Corporation - NIPALSM Version 2.1.1f0 *
National Instruments DataSocket Version 4.4.3.1102 *
National Instruments LabVIEW Version 7.0 *
National Instruments Logos Version 4.5.2.0 *
National Instruments Logos Version 4.7.1.8 *
National Instruments Service Locator Version 2, 0, 0, 3 *
National Instruments Variable Engine Version 1.2.2.8 *
National Instruments, Corp. NI Spy Version 2.0.0 *
Network Associates, Inc. - VirusScan Enterprise Version 8.0.0 *
Nokia - Audio Manager 5.0 Version 1, 0, 0, 0 *
Nokia - PC Suite Version 6, 0,40, 0 *
Nokia - Text Message Editor Version 1, 0, 0, 0 *
Nokia Application Installer Version 3, 0, 0, 0 *
Nokia Contacts Editor Version 1,0 *
Nokia Multimedia Player Version 1, 1, 0, 0 *
OPC Server Enumerator 1.10 Version 1.10.1.30 *
pgAdmin III Version 1.6.3 *
Pinger  *
PlaceWare, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Microsoft Corporation. - Microsoft Office Live Meeting Version 7.9.2419.0 *
RealVNC Ltd. - VNC Server Enterprise Edition E4.2.6 *
RealVNC Ltd. - VNC Viewer Enterprise Edition E4.2.6 *
Recguard Application Version 6, 0, 66, 7 *
RPRemoval Application Version 1, 0, 1, 16 *
Scheduler Application Version 1, 0, 3, 6 *
Skyline DataMiner Version 5.0.0.25 *
SoftThinks - ConfigScheduler Version 1, 1, 1, 2 *
SoftThinks - PCAngel Application Version 4, 0, 1, 17 *
SoftThinks SA - Recovery Wizard Application Version 6, 1, 52, 29 *
Sun Microsystems, Inc. - Java(TM) Platform SE 6 Version 6.0.0.86 *
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver Version 8.2.16.4 03Mar06 *
The Wireshark developer community, http://www.wireshark.org/ - Wireshark Version 0.99.4 *
Time Information Services Ltd. - Report Viewer Version 8.00 *
Upscene Productions - Database Workbench 3 Version 3 *
VI Package Manager  *
VideoLAN Team - VLC media player Version 0.8.5.0 *
VIPM File Handler.exe *
VizuALL, Inc. - ScheduALL for Windows Version 4.56 *
WebEx - atshell Version 920, 2005, 2009, 5 *
Wizards to adjust .NET Framework security, assign trust to assemblies, and fix broken .NET applications. Version 1.0.5000.0 *
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20374334
are you using the internal dns server  or configured the ISP addresses in Network DNS configuaration and in mcaffe antivirus there is also personel firewall...right...? so try to give the trusted iP range of your network like =192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 and also cehck with rdp & vnc port open in that firewall or can you uninstall tht mcaffe for testing purpose and then check coz in safe mode its working ...ok...right.


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20374376
yes in safe mode its ok.  
But if i use msconfig to not start mcafee it still dosent work so i dont think its that. Also this problem seems restricted to a few machines but all machines have the same deployment of mcafee and, windows firewall is configured through group policy - so again all should be the same.

We use our own dns servers on our internal network, these are given out by dhcp.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 20385211
can you ping the problem machines or access them by ip address? Do you have a WINS server?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 20385222
also are they in your AD? try removing them from the domain and then putting them back in if nslookup doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:peterelvidge
ID: 20387621
ve3ofa
Thanks for your suggestions....
No you cant ping the problem machines, however if you run an nslookup from another host on the network it does reveal the correct IP address of the problem machines.
We have w2003 AD so yes we have DNS and WINS.  Tried removing and readding from/to domain.  This also causes allot of the software to be reinstalled as its GP deployed - this didnt have any impact.

Pete
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20388482
Assuming that you've logged in under another user profile on the problem to make sure that it is machine related and not that the user profile  has been hosed. Try deleting the lan adaptor from network devices in control panel and go into device manager and remove the network adapter (make sure you have hidden devices showing) and delete the shadow copies of the network adapter.. do the scan for new hardware thing.. and reinstall the adapter.. if this doesn't clean things up.. then only a repair install will fix things.. something is hosed either in the network stack or in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545945
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0